Main page > News feed > Press
Archers with assistance of "AS Group Investment" prepare for the I European Olympic Games
Archers with the assistance of "AS Group Investment" prepare for the I European Olympic Games
"Considering the high competition, it will be extremely difficult to win a medal at the European games. For athletes who will arrive in Baku, are telling the results reached by them. But we conduct a serious preparatory work in order that the Azerbaijani archers were ready to fight against the strongest athletes of Europe. In my opinion, the national team of Azerbaijan has a chance to win a medal in the man's program and mixed program". This was declared by the head coach of the archery national team of Azerbaijan Sergey Gospodinov. According to him, it is extremely important to provide the team with the most modern onions and arrows: "The “AS Group Investment” and personally its primary owner Shakhin Movsumov – the president of republican federation of archery give support to this sport and provides the Azerbaijani archers to all necessary".
As the country the organizer, Azerbaijan already earned for archers six participation quotas on the European games, continued the story S. Gospodinov: "In second half of March in Greece will take place the International competitions - the Grand Prix of Europe. Within this competetion will be played the last quotas. The Azerbaijani athletes will also take part on this tournament. We will remind that at most 16 men's and women's teams and 64 athletes in the man's and female program can take a part at the European games".
As the head coach notes, today nine athletes of Azerbaijan prepare for the European games: "They are five men and four men. They well proved during tournaments in Belarus and Batumi and became the members of the national team. Besides, in December under the auspices of republican Federation of archery and with assistance of "AS Group Investment" in Cup of Federation in Baku participated athletes from Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Iran, Israel and Turkey. Our athletes showed good results. They won 6 medals: 3 gold from played 5 (Senyuk Taras – personally, a men's team T. Senyuk, A. Kopnin, H. Khalilov, the Mix - a mixed crew (T. Senyuk and L. Fazilova), 2 silver and 1 bronze medal".
On 6-8 February in Baku will take place the Azerbaijan’s championship. 1-2 athletes who showed the best results in national championship will go to the European championship to Slovenia. Thus the winter stage of training of our archers will come to the end. According to the plan of preparation, at the beginning of March, in Antalya will begin the training camps.
“On March 24-28 the national team of Azerbaijan will go to the Greece for participation in Grand Prix. Afterwards national team again will continue preparation in Antalya where will take part in the International competition on April 9-12. Then national team will return to Baku and will continue preparation for the European games”, - coach told.