Main page > News feed > Press
The future of Mingachevir
State and “AS Group Investment” make their contribution to development of the city
According to its economic potential and population, Mingachevir is in the list of the first five cities of Azerbaijan. As the data of State statistic committee declares, in the end of 2013 here were living more than 100 hundred thousand people. 3324 from them were working in the 51 domestic enterprises, where the average monthly wage was 349 manats. Besides, near the city is situated the hugest hydroelectric power station in the country. In the social sector in the city are nine hospitals, 21 preschool and 22 general education enterprises, 2 museums. Thanks to these social and economic indicators Mingachevir in those days was the center of development Aran economic region.
Today, thanks to important events and strategic decisions, may talk about the future dynamic development of the city.
In June 2015 in Baku and Mingachevir took place the first European games. In Mingachevir took place the competition on kayaking and canoeing. Near the city are the unique conditions for organizations such competitions and training.
24 February the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev visited Mingachevir. The head of state visited the settlement constructed for sportsmen – participants of European games. Ilham Aliyev also took part in the opening ceremony of kindergarten, examined the hospital after general reconstruction and reconstruction works held in Heydar Aliyev Park.
Cultural, sports, and touristic objects are important but not the only part of president's visit. In February Ilham Aliyev signed the Decree about creation the Park of High Tech on 1,3 hectare area. The other day Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has approved the resolution about the release from the collection of the customs duties of import of goods which will be used in the production of High Tech Park by the resident enterprises. According to forecasts in the park will work more than 2 thousand employees.
Certainly, all measures which are carried out by the state will give an impetus to a further development of the city.
But on an equal basis with the state, the essential contribution to Mingachevir's development is made also by the leading representatives of domestic business. In particular, the leader in construction sector of the Caucasian region financial and industrial group "AS Group Investment" in December 2013 began construction of a house of a premium class of "Park Residence" here. Pursuing the concept – all conveniences and services within walking distance – the “AS Group Investment” company for a place of construction chose crossing of streets of Fizuli and Islamzade, near the park and the coastal boulevard. Inhabitants, having left "Park Residence", at once get on the territory where are created all conditions for cultural and sports rest. There are a lot of green plantings and flowers, there is a football field and a children's playground which already became a favorite place for young residents. In "Park Residence" first time in Mingachevir was constructed the underground parking. In a word, the AS Group Investment company laid the construction found in this region of houses on the basis of requirements of a premium class.
Anyway, the state and private partnership serve dynamic development of Mingachevir. And leaders of domestic business on the basis of a wealth of experience and advanced technologies create new reference points which will allow the city to improve significantly soon not only economic indicators but also to assign to it such concepts, as modern, developed, comfortable.