Main page > News feed > News
"AS Group Investment" strengthens relations with business of Germany
The Company “AS Group Investment” became the member of German - Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan). The relative document, which confirms the membership in AHK Azerbaijan signed was by Chairman of the Management Board Samir Akhundov and executive director – member of management board Florian Schröder.
The AHKs represents its services for German and foreign companies and are located in over 90 countries of particular interest for the German industry and commerce.
The “AHK Azerbaijan” was officially opened in Baku, on 12th November 2012, by the Minister of State Pieper (Foreign Affairs), the Vice Minister Safarov (Ministry of Economic Development), Dr. Brown (BMWi) and Dr. Treier (DIHK). Over 250 decision-makers from the political and economical sphere of both Azerbaijan and Germany attended the ceremony. The creation of the German - Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce was sealed on March 14th, 2012 by the Federal Foreign Minister Guido Westerwelle and the Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov.
“AHK Azerbaijan” represents over 130 German-Azeri member companies.
The membership of “AS Group Investment” in “AHK Azerbaijan” became the logical continuation of productive and sustainable cooperation with German companies. Functioning in construction sector since 2003, one of the leading constructions companies in the region – “AS Group Investment” within various projects widely cooperates with such a world-known German companies like Mercedes-Benz, LIEBHERR, LOGIC Logistic Engineering, Dipl.-Ing. Gajowski. Within SES (Senior Experts Service) the consultant from Germany Claus Vinterling carried out an assessment of activity of the company and drew the corresponding conclusion. Besides, within cooperation with the German companies, representatives of "AS Group Investment" took part at an exhibition of real estate of "Expo Real" in Munich.
The general owner of "AS Group Investment" Shahin Movsumov is sure that membership of the company in “AHK Azərbaycan” will promote further productive cooperation with the German partners, many of which show genuine interest in the large-scale projects "AS Group Investment" in Azerbaijan, and abroad.
Press about us: