Main page > News feed > News
“AS Group Investment” gave the start to internal championship in mini-football
From first years of the activity in the construction industry of the country, "AS Group Investment" pays much attention to promotion of a healthy lifestyle among its employees and makes the invaluable contribution to development of the sports movement in the country. On October 16, 2007 the founder and the head of "AS Group Investment" construction company Shakhin Movsumov was elected the president of Federation of archery of Azerbaijan. Since then this Olympic a sport develops in Azerbaijan – its popularity grows, national archers from year to year improve personal and command results.
The company pays close attention to sports training of the its employees too. Recently the management of the company made the decision to organize the internal championship of the company on mini-football. On 5-th June took place the lot, which defined the schedule of matches. Six teams were divided into two groups on three teams in everyone. On 6-th June at "AZFAR" stadium took place the first two games - one game from each group. In the first match the "Təchizat ve loqistika" won "Istehsalat" with the score 10:2. Further, "Dərnəgül Yunayted" won the "AS Group Yunayted" with the score 7-2. On 7-th June took place two more matches. At first "Dərnəgül United" won "Təhlükəsizlik xidməti" with the score 3:0. Then "Təchizat ve loqistika" won "Nəqliyyat xidməti" 7:0. Following the results of the first two rounds "Dərnəgül Yunayted" and "Təchizat ve loqistika" are already in a semi-final.
On 13-th June will take place two more games, which will define two more semifinalists. Semi-finals will take place on 14-th June. The final will take place on 16-th June. The winner of a tournament is waited by a cup, the diploma and valuable presents.