Main page > News feed > News
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II visited the housing estate “Dirsi”
In 24th of June Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II visited the housing estate “Dirsi”. Patriarch was greeted by director of “AS Georgia” Andey Patrakov and staff of the company. They held the short presentation for delegation of the head of Georgian Orthodox Church , have organised the walk along boulevard of Kura, have acquainted the delegation with apartments and infrastructure of housing estate.
His Holiness thanked the international construction company - “AS Group Investment” under Shahin Movsumov’s leadership for the charity and sosial responsible policy in the region of its presence and for 2-room apartment, which the Patriarch’s Foundation received in housing estate “Dirsi”. Ilia II has specially emphasized, the apartment will be given to the large, needing family.
Mister Patrakov has thanked the Head of Georgian Orthodox Church for the visit and wished him good health. He noted that “Dirsi” affords to the man, family and soсiety normal life and development. The project was created and implemented by the adherents of the healthy life style, family values and people's traditions: “We hope the apartment which we give to Your Foundation will be pleasant to residents and they will become the member of “Dirsi” large family”.
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II blessed the construction and everyone who does good deeds in holy Georgian land.