Main page > News feed > News
“AS Group Investment” makes significant contribution to growth of employment
According to data of The State Statistical Committee on first July of the current year, the number of hired workers was 1505,9 thousand. From them, 874,4 thousand are working in the state sector and 631,5 thousand in private sector.
We have to take into account, the state is very sensitive to the employment of population, which makes a significant contribution to raising of the economic potential of the country. Thanks to implementing state economic programs and allocating significant investments during last 12 years in Azerbaijan were created 1 million 400 thousand workplaces.
This dynamic growth in the country became possible because of significant contribution of private sector leaders on an equal basis with the state. One of such leaders of private sectors is the Group of companies “AS Group Investment” – one of the leading developers in the region.
The structure of Group includes various companies – "AS Inshaat", "Concrete Layer", "AS Tikinti", "AS Nagliyat" and also production base in Yevlakh, a stone pit in Guba. Besides, "AS Group Investment" carries out a number of large construction projects in Azerbaijan, including construction of a residential complex "Renessans Palace" near a subway station "Elmlyar Akademiyasy" in Baku, a residential building "Park Residence" in Mingachevir and many infrastructure objects.
In enterprises of “AS Group Investment” and in implementing the group projects are working more than one thousand employees. The ambitious tasks, which “AS Group Investment” has set for itself indicates that the importance of the Group in employment will be raised.